Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Aiphanes caryotifolia

Pronunciation: Eye-fa-neez
Family: Arecaceae
Synonym: Aiphanes horrida
Common Name: Ruffle palm, spine palm
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 40'
Width to: 10'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Yellow flowers in panicles to 5' long
Soil Type: Fertile, moist, well drained
Pests and Diseases: Spider mites when grown indoors. Fungal leaf diseases, butt rot, lethal yellowing
Propagation: Sow seed at 77-86f/25-30c in spring
Native to: N. South america
Notes for Identification: A slender stemmed palm that is ringed with spines. Data source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com