Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Lagerstroemia x 'biloxi'

Pronunciation: Lay-ger-stree-mee-uh
Family: Lythraceae
Common Name: 'biloxi' crapemyrtle
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 25' - 52'
Width to: 25'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Notes for Identification: Introduction a long period of striking summer flower color, attractive fall foliage, and moderate drought-tolerance all combine to make `biloxi' crape-myrtle a favorite small tree for either formal or informal landscapes. It is highly recommended for planting in urban areas. general information             origin: not native to north americainvasive potential: little invasive potentialuses: urban tolerant; street without sidewalk; specimen; deck or patio; container or planter; trained as a standard; parking lot island < 100 sq ft; parking lot island 100-200 sq ft; parking lot island > 200 sq ft; tree lawn 3-4 feet wide; tree lawn 4-6 feet wide; tree lawn > 6 ft wide; highway medianavailability: somewhat available, may have to go out of the region to find the tree description height: 15 to 25 feetspread: 15 to 25 feetcrown uniformity: symmetricalcrown shape: vasecrown density: moderategrowth rate: moderatetexture: mediumfoliage leaf arrangement: opposite/subopposite leaf type: simpleleaf margin: entireleaf shape: oblong, elliptic (oval), obovateleaf venation: pinnateleaf type and persistence: deciduousleaf blade length: less than 2 inches, 2 to 4 inchesleaf color: greenfall color: orange, red, yellowfall characteristic: showyflower flower color: pinkflower characteristics: very showyfruit fruit shape: oval, roundfruit length: less than. 5 inchfruit covering: dry or hardfruit color: brownfruit characteristics: does not attract wildlife; showy; fruit/leaves not a litter problemtrunk and branches trunk/bark/branches: branches droop; showy; typically multi-trunked; thornspruning requirement: little requiredbreakage: resistantcurrent year twig color: brown, greencurrent year twig thickness: thinwood specific gravity: unknownculture light requirement: full sunsoil tolerances: sand; loam; clay; acidic; slightly alkaline; well-draineddrought tolerance: highaerosol salt tolerance: moderateother roots: not a problemwinter interest: yesoutstanding tree: noozone sensitivity: unknownverticillium wilt susceptibility: resistantpest resistance: resistant to pests/diseasesuse and management the 6- to 12-inch-long clustered pink blooms appear on the tips of branches during the summer. The individual flowers are ruffled and crinkly as to appear made of crepe paper. The smooth, peeling bark and multi-branched, open habit of crape-myrtle make it ideal for specimen planting where its bright orange-red colored fall leaves add further interest. Form is upright-spreading, or vase-shaped, spreading out as branches ascend. The tree grows to 20 feet tall. The upright, vase-shaped crown makes it well-suited for street tree planting, especially were there are overhead wires which restrict use of large-sized trees. Pruning should be done in late winter or early in the spring before growth begins because it is easier to see which branches to prune. New growth can be pinched during the growing season to increase branchiness and flower number. Pruning methods vary from topping to cutting crape-myrtle nearly to the ground each spring to the removal of dead wood and old flower stalks only. Lower branches are often thinned to show off the trunk form and color. You can remove the spent flower heads to encourage a second flush of flowers and to prevent formation of the brown fruits. Since cultivars are now available in a wide range of growth heights, severe pruning should not be necessary to control size. Severe pruning can stimulate basal sprouting which can become a constant nuisance, requiring regular removal. Some trees sprout from the base of the trunk and roots even without severe heading. Crape-myrtle grows best in full sun with rich, moist soil but will tolerate less hospitable positions in the landscape just as well, once it becomes established. It grows well in limited soil spaces in urban areas such as along boulevards, in parking lots, and in small pavement cutouts if provided with irrigation. They tolerate clay and alkaline soil well. However, the flowers of some selections may stain car paint. Insect pests are few and `biloxi' is resistant to mildew. There are other new cultivars (many developed by the usda) available which are resistant to powdery mildew. Many cultivars of crape-myrtle are available: hybrid `acoma', 14 to 16 feet tall, white flowers, purple-red fall foliage, mildew resistant; `cherokee', 10 to 12 feet, bright red flowers; `powhatan', 14 to 20 feet, clear yellow fall foliage, medium purple flowers. The hybrid cultivars `natchez', 30 feet tall, pure white flowers, `muskogee', 24 feet tall, light lavender flowers, and `tuscarora', 16 feet tall, dark coral pink blooms, are hybrids between lagerstroemia indica and lagerstroemia fauriei and have greater resistance to mildew. The cultivar `crape myrtlettes' have the same color range as the species but only grow to three to four feet high. The national arboretum releases are generally superior because they have been selected for their disease resistance. Propagation is by cuttings. Pests aphids often infest the new growth causing an unsightly but harmless sooty mold to grow on the foliage. Heavy aphid infestations cause a heavy black sooty mold which detracts from the tree's appearance. Diseases powdery mildew can severely affect crape-myrtle but `biloxi' is highly resistant.
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com