Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Aichryson villosum

Pronunciation: Eye-kry-son vil-oh-sum
Family: Crassulaceae
Common Name: Yellow houseleek
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • succulent and cactus
  • annual
Height to: 8"
Width to: 16"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
Bloom Description: Cymes of yellow flowers
Soil Type: Poor to moderately fertile, well drained
Pests and Diseases: Mealy bugs and aphids
Propagation: Sow seed at 66-75f/19-24c in spring. Flowers are usually borne after 2 years. Take root cuttings of rosettes in spring or early summer
Native to: Azores, maderia
Notes for Identification: Data source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Succulents
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com