Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Aichryson x domesticum 'Variegatum'

Pronunciation: eye-KRY-son x doh-MESS-tik-um
Family: Crassulaceae
Synonym: Aeonium domesticum 'Variegatum'
Common Name: Aichryson
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • succulent and cactus
Height to: 6in
Width to: 16in
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
Bloom Description: Aichryson x domesticum 'Variegatum' bears panicles of bright yellow flowers
Soil Type: Poor to moderately fertile, well drained
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
Pests and Diseases: Mealy bugs and aphids
Propagation: Sow Aichryson x domesticum 'Variegatum' seed at 66-75f/19-24c in spring. Flowers are usually borne after 2 years. Take root cuttings of rosettes in spring or early summer
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Aichryson x domesticum 'Variegatum' is a shrubby, branching, perennial succulent with rosettes of diamond shaped or obovate to ovate, finely hairy, dark green leaves margined and marbled white or creamy white.

Source: The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants

 

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Succulents | Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com