Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Clematis alpina 'frances rivis'

Pronunciation: Klem-uh-tiss al-pin-a
Family: Ranunculaceae
Common Name: Alpine clematis frances rivis
Plant Type:
  • vines and climbers
  • perennial
Height to: 10'
Width to: 5'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
  • mid spring
  • late spring
  • early summer
Bloom Description: Single, open bell-shaped, slightly twisted, mid blue
Soil Type: Fertile, humus rich, well drained
Pests and Diseases: Scale insects, whiteflies, earwigs,aphids, wilt, powdery mildew, rust, fungal spots, stem cankers
Propagation: Sow seed as soon as ripe in cold frame. Divide or take basal cuttings in spring, or semi ripe cuttings in early summer. Layer in late winter and early spring.
Notes for Identification: Bears flowers on the previous years shoots in late winter and early spring and occasionally on new growth in the summer. They prefer a sheltered, sunny site with well drained soil. They are great for cold exposed sites and are deciduous. The flowers are followed by attractive seed heads from summer to autumn. Data source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Climbers
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com