Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Dudleya attenuata

Pronunciation: Dud-lee-a a-ten-yoo-ay-ta
Family: Crassulaceae
Common Name: Tapertip liveforever
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • succulent and cactus
Height to: 6"
Width to: 16"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid spring
  • late spring
  • early summer
Bloom Description: Tapertip liveforever (dudleya attenuata) tubular yellowish red flowers in panicles
Soil Type: Tapertip liveforever (dudleya attenuata) prefer sharply drained, humus rich, moderately fertile
Pests and Diseases: Tapertip liveforever (dudleya attenuata) are susceptible to mealybugs.
Propagation: Sow tapertip liveforever (dudleya attenuata) seed at 61f/16c in early spring or take stem cuttings from spring to summer
Native to: Tapertip liveforever (dudleya attenuata) is native to california, mexico
Notes for Identification: Tapertip liveforever (dudleya attenuata) is a variable perennial succulent. Care: under glass, grow in standard cactus potting mix in full or bright filtered light. In growth, water moderately, applying fertilizer monthly; water sparingly in summer when plants are semi-dormant. Data source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Succulents
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com