Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Fuchsia magellanica

Pronunciation: FEW-she-uh ma-jell-AN-ee-kuh
Family: Onagraceae
Common Name: Hardy Fuchsia
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 10ft (3m)
Width to: 10ft (3m)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Hardy Fuchsia (Fuchsia magellanica) produce flowers with red tube with deep red, rarely white or pale pink, wide spreading sepals and purple corollas followed by oblong, red-purple fruit
Soil Type: Fertile, moist, but well drained
Plant Perks:
  • Attracts Hummingbirds
Pests and Diseases: Spider mites, scale insects,thrips, whiteflies, fuchsia gall mite, aphids and root rot nematodes. Rust, gray mold, crown gall, crown and root rots, southern blight and verticillium wilt
Propagation: sow Hardy Fuchsia (Fuchsia magellanica) seed at 59-75ºF/15-24ºC in spring. Root softwood cuttings in spring, or semi-ripe cuttings in late summer with bottom heat
Native to: Chile, Argentina
Winter Sowing Zones: 6-8
Notes for Identification:
 Hardy Fuchsia (Fuchsia magellanica) is an erect shrub with ovate-elliptic, scalloped to toothed leaves, 1/2 to 2 1/2in (1.5-6cm) long, occasionally with minute stiff hairs, sometimes tinted red beneath.
 
Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com