Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Salvia chamaedryoides

Pronunciation: Sal-vee-ah kam-ay-dry-oy-deez
Family: Lamiaceae
Common Name: Germander sage, blue oak sage, mexican blue sage
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 12"
Width to: 24"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Deep blue with widely spreading lips
Soil Type: Germander sage (salvia chamaedryoides) prefer normal, sandy, clay soil.
Plant Perks:
  • Drought Tolerant
  • Attracts Hummingbirds
Pests and Diseases: Germander sage (salvia chamaedryoides) is susceptible to rust, powdery mildew, stem rot and fungal leaf spots, whiteflies, aphids mealybugs, and spider mites
Propagation: Sow germander sage (salvia chamaedryoides) seed in containers outdoors as soon as ripe or in spring. Divide in spring. Take basal cuttings in spring or early summer, or semi ripe cuttings in late summer or autumn
Native to: Texas, mexico
Winter Sowing Zones: Zone 7-8
Notes for Identification: Data source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants from monrovia: small drought-tolerant, silvery-gray leaved sage with true sky-blue flowers. Best in perennial gardens close to living spaces. Tuck into dry borders or rock gardens. Evergreen. Care information follow a regular watering schedule during the first growing season to establish a deep, extensive root system. Drought tolerant once established. Shear in late fall to stimulate lush growth and encourage good flowering the next season  once established, needs only occasional watering. pin it
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com