Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Salix caprea 'kilmarnock'

Pronunciation: Say-liks kap-ree-a
Family: Salicaceae
Synonym: Salix caprea 'pendula'
Common Name: Kilmarnock willow
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 8'
Width to: 6'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Male catkins, showy white 1" to 2" long blooms in april
Soil Type: Any deep, moist, but well drained
Plant Perks:
  • Attracts Butterflies
Propagation: Root softwood cuttings in spring, or hardwood cuttings in winter. Most root easily
Notes for Identification:

From: monroviasmall, umbrella-shaped tree adds graceful and attractive element to the small garden or lawn. Pussy willow buds start yellow then fade to gray, and precede foliage each spring. Can be cut for winter arrangements. Care informationfollow a regular watering schedule during the first growing season to establish a deep, extensive root system. Watering can be reduced after establishment. Feed with a general purpose fertilizer before new growth begins in spring. Pruning time: winter. Design ideasan exceptional form to create focal points and emphasize other positions in the garden. Grow adjacent to water gardens and stream beds to suggest the weeping willow on a much smaller scale. Grow in a children's garden to create private space beneath. Exceptionally romantic cottage garden accent as center point for more colorful planting. Companion plantscreate a truly charming and hardy cottage look with flying saucers tickseed, (coreopsis grandiflora 'walocrep'), pink parfait double peony, (paeonia x 'pink parfait'), goldflame honeysuckle, (lonicera heckrottii 'goldflame') and ruffled velvet siberian iris, (iris siberica 'ruffled velvet'). Historythe willow genus, salix, contains hundreds of species found the world over. This species is known as goat willow and named from the latin for these animals. It is native to europe and this weeping form is considered superior to the standard upright growing species. It first appeared in the middle 19th century and classified by british horticulturist, thomas lang. Lorethis species is not only attractive in form but it offers florist quality pussy willow cuttings in spring. a caterpillar host plant for the viceroy butterfly

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com