Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Agave utahensis

Pronunciation: Ag-ah-vee yoo-taw-en-sis
Family: Agavaceae
Synonym: Agave scaphodea
Common Name: Agave
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • succulent and cactus
Height to: 12"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Yellow flowes on stems up to 12'
Soil Type: Slightly acidic, moderately fertile, sharply drained
Propagation: Sow seed at 70f/21c in early spring. Remove offsets in spring or autumn. Insert unrooted offsets in a mix of equal parts peat and sharp sand until rooted.
Notes for Identification:

Data source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants

a caterpillar host plant for mojave giant skipper

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Succulents | Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com