Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Maurandella antirrhiniflora

Pronunciation: maw-ran-DEL-luh an-tee-rin-IF-lor-uh
Family: Scrophulariaceae
Synonym: Asarina antirrhiniflora
Common Name: Snapdragon Maurandya, Vine Blue Snapdragon, Roving Sailor, Climbing Snapdragon, Violet Twining Snapdragon
Plant Type:
  • vines and climbers
  • perennial
Height to: 6 feet
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Roving Sailor (Maurandella antirrhiniflora) bears snapdragon like flowers to 1 3/4 inches long with white tubes and occasionally pink lobes
Soil Type: prefers moderately fertile, moist but well drained soil
Plant Perks:
  • Container Gardening
  • Attracts Butterflies
Pests and Diseases: Scale
Propagation: Sow Roving Sailor (Maurandella antirrhiniflora) seed at 55-64ºF/13-18ºC in spring. Divide in spring. Root softwood cuttings with bottom heat in late spring
Native to: S.W. United States, Mexico
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Sow Roving Sailor (Maurandella antirrhiniflora) is a wiry-stemmed climber with ovate-triangular, shallowly lobed, bright to mid-green leaves, 1 to 4 inches or more long.

Often found in rocky soil of the South Texas plains . The leaves are nearly triangular to arrow-shaped.  Snapdragon vine blooms from March to September in Texas.

a caterpillar host plant for: common buckeye

butterfly host for: common buckeye

Source: Various sources including Texas A&M, The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

 

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 1
Located in: Climbers | Annual | Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com