Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Centaurea macrocephala

Pronunciation: Sen-tore-ee-uh mack-roe-seff-uh-luh
Family: Asteraceae
Common Name: Giant knapweed, yellow hardhat, globe centaurea, big yellow centaurea
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 5'
Width to: 24"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Giant knapweed (centaurea macrocephala) bear brown, fringed, glossy buds open to deep yellow flowerheads
Soil Type: Giant knapweed (centaurea macrocephala) prefer moist but well drained soil
Pests and Diseases: Giant knapweed (centaurea macrocephala) is susceptible to white mold, rust, downy and powdery mildew, thread blight and southern blight
Propagation: Sow giant knapweed (centaurea macrocephala) seed in containers in cold frame in spring and divide in spring or autumn
Native to: Giant knapweed (centaurea macrocephala) is native to caucasus, turkey
Winter Sowing Zones: Zone 7-8
Notes for Identification:

Data source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants this large perennial has globe-shaped, yellow flowers. The 3- to 4-inch flowers are suitable for cutting and are long lasting both on and off the plant.

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 1
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com