Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Leea coccinea

Pronunciation: Lee-uh kock-sin-ee-uh
Family: Leeaceae
Common Name: West indian holly
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 8'
Width to: 3'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Description: Pink to white
Soil Type: Moderately fertile, moist but well drained
Pests and Diseases: Phytophthora blight, bacterial leaf spot, root rot, collar rot, mealybugs and spider mites
Propagation: Sow seed at 64f/18c in spring, take semi ripe cuttings in summer or air layer in spring or early autumn
Native to: Myanmar
Notes for Identification: From texas a&m: shrub to tree form with glossy compound leaves; leaflets are oval and serrated on the edges. Infloresence is flat-topped and 1 ft high. Plant form or habit: arborial plant use: medium foliage exposure: medium foliage texture: medium heat tolerance: medium water requirements: medium additional comments: this plant needs to be kept slightly damp and in a cool place; new growth may be undesirable; responds to high humidity.
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com