Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Matteuccia struthiopteris

Pronunciation: Mah-too-kee-ah stroo-thee-op-ter-iss
Family: Dryopteridaceae
Synonym: Matteuccia pennsylvanica
Common Name: Ostrich fern
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 5 1/2'
Width to: 3'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -50 to -40ºF ZONE 2
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Description: Foliage
Soil Type: Humus rich, moist but well drained, neutral to slightly acidic
Pests and Diseases: Infrequent
Propagation: Sow spores at 59f/15c as soon as ripe. Divide established clumps in early spring.
Native to: Europe, e. Asia, e. North america
Notes for Identification: Data source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Additions, corrections by: Distantkin
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com