Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Pleione bulbocodioides

Pronunciation: Play-o-nee
Family: Orchidaceae
Synonym: Pleione pogonioides
Common Name: Pleione orchid, indian crocus
Plant Type:
  • orchid
  • epiphyte, terrestrial
  • perennial
Height to: 6"
Width to: 12"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid spring
  • late spring
Bloom Description: Solitary, rose-lilac flowers with white to pink lips, spotted with pale brown or purplish pink
Soil Type: Sharply drained, moderately fertile, leafy, humus rich
Pests and Diseases: Aphids, spider mites, slug, mealybugs
Propagation: Divide annualy when repotting, discarding old pseudobulbs
Native to: Myanmar, china, taiwan
Notes for Identification: Grow in a sheltered site being sure to protect from severe weather and moisture and provide a think, dry winter mulch from early autumn to spring. Indoors water freely in spring and summer until the leaves begin to die down, then keep just moist and admit full light. In summer feed every third watering. In winter, allow a brief period of rest, reducing the temperature to 32-35ºf a terrestrial or lithophytic orchid. Data source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com