Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Rudbeckia 'herbstsonne'

Pronunciation: Rudd-beck-kee-uh
Family: Asteraceae
Synonym: Rudbeckia 'autumn sun'
Common Name: Autumn sun rudbeckia
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 6'
Width to: 36"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
Bloom Description: Bright yellow ray flowerheads that are 4-5" across with high conical centers
Soil Type: Moderately fertile, perferably heavy but well drained soil that does not dry out
Pests and Diseases: Slugs and snails feed on young plants, aphids, powdery mildew, rust, smut and leaf spots
Propagation: Sow seed at 61-64f/16-18c in spring or divide in early spring or late autumn
Notes for Identification: Data source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com