Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Tsusiophyllum tanakae

Family: Ericaceae
Synonym: Rhododendron tsusiophyllum
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 20"
Width to: 8"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
Bloom Description: Dense closters of 2 to 6 silky, hairy white flowers each with 4 or 5 spreading petal lobes produced at the shoot tips
Soil Type: Moist, humus rich, acidic
Pests and Diseases: Infrequent
Propagation: Sow seed as soon as ripe in conld frame. Insert semi ripe cuttings in summer
Native to: Japan
Notes for Identification: Data source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com