Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Agave parryi

Pronunciation: Uh-gah-vay pair-ee-eye
Family: Agavaceae
Synonym: Agave neomexicana
Common Name: Parry's agave, perry's century plant, mescal agave
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • succulent and cactus
Height to: 20"
Width to: 3'
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Numerous creamy yellow flowers, pink or red tinged in bud on erect panicles to 15' long
Soil Type: Slightly acidic, moderately fertile, sharply drained
Pests and Diseases: Susceptible to scale insects and mealybugs. Leaf blight, root rot and bacterial soft spot.
Propagation: Sow seed at 70f/21c in early spring. Remove offsets in spring or autumn. Insert unrooted offsets in a mix of equal parts peat and sharp sand until rooted.
Native to: Mountains of arizona to northern mexico
Notes for Identification: Data source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Succulents
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com