Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Abelia schumannii

Pronunciation: a-BEE-lee-uh shoo-MAHN-ee-eye
Family: Caprifoliaceae
Common Name: Schumann's Abelia
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 6ft (2m)
Width to: 10ft (3m)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late summer
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
  • late autumn
Bloom Description: Schumann's Abelia (Abelia schumannii) bear funnel shaped, slightly scented, oranged marked, soft pink flowers
Soil Type: Fertile, well drained
Plant Perks:
  • Fragrant
  • Fall Foliage
  • Attracts Butterflies
Pests and Diseases: Anthracnose, Cercospora leaf spot, powdery mildew, fungal root rot
Propagation: Root greenwood cuttings of Schumann's Abelia (Abelia schumannii) in early summer, or semi ripe cuttings in late summer
Native to: Central China
Notes for Identification:

Schumann's Abelia (Abelia schumannii) is a deciduous shrub with arching shoots and ovate, mid green leaves, bronze when young.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

 

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com