Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Manglietia insignis

Pronunciation: Man-glay-ee-a in-sig-nis
Family: Magnoliaceae
Synonym: Magnolia insignis
Common Name: Red lotus tree
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 40'
Width to: 15'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid spring
  • late spring
  • early summer
Bloom Description: Erect, cup shaped, cream tinted, pink to rose or carmine-red
Soil Type: Red lotus tree (manglietia insignis) prefer humus rich, moist but well drained soil
Pests and Diseases: Red lotus tree (manglietia insignis)  is susceptible to scale insects when grown under glass
Propagation: Sow red lotus tree (manglietia insignis) seed at 41-48f/5-9c as soon as ripe. Root softwood cuttings with bottom heat in spring or air layer one year old stems in spring
Native to: C. Himalayas to n. Vietnam and w. China
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Data source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants pin it
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com