Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Eryngium amethystinum

Pronunciation: Ur-in-jee-um am-uh-thiss-tye-num
Family: Apiaceae
Common Name: Amethyst sea holly
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 28"
Width to: 28"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Amythist sea holly (eryngium amethystinum) steel blue amethyst flowers
Soil Type: Amythist sea holly (eryngium amethystinum) prefer dry, well drained, poor to moderately fertile soil. Protect from winter moisture.
Propagation: Sow amythist sea holly (eryngium amethystinum) seed in container in a cold frame as soon as ripe. Divide in spring, although they are slow to establish. Insert root cuttings in late winter.
Notes for Identification:

This may be one of the more cold hardy sea hollies. The blue flowers can be dried for use in winter arrangements. The plant usually grows near the sea shore so tolerates dry sandy soil and salt. Provide a sunny growing area for best color. Although tolerant of adverse sites, the plant grows well in good garden conditions. Propagation: the plants are difficult to propagate. Seed germination is erratic and division is difficult because of a long tap root. If attempted, division should be done in early spring.   source: michigan state university

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 1
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com