Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Eremochloa ophiuroides

Pronunciation: Er-em-oh-kloh-uh oh-fee-yu-roy-deez
Family: Gramineae
Common Name: Centipede grass
Plant Type:
  • grasses
  • perennial
Height to: 6"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Spike like clumps of white, yellow or green flowers
Soil Type: Good to poor acid soils. Ph of 5. 0 to 7. 5. Needs 3. 5' of rainfall to flourish
Pests and Diseases: Low susceptibility to diseases but nematodes may be a problem
Propagation: Spreads slowly by spring, plug or sod
Native to: S. E. Asia
Notes for Identification: A slow growing grass that does not require frequent mowing. Should be mowed at a height of 1 to 2". Popular grass in the lower south. Data source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Grasses
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com