Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Abelia x grandiflora 'Goldsport'

Pronunciation: a-BEE-lee-uh x gran-dih-FLOR-uh
Family: Caprifoliaceae
Synonym: Abelia x grandiflora 'Gold Strike'
Common Name: Goldsport Glossy Abelia
Cultivar: Goldsport
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 4ft
Width to: 6ft
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
  • late autumn
Bloom Description: Goldsport Glossy Abelia (Abelia x grandiflora) bear funnel shaped, fragrant, white flowers
Soil Type: Fertile, well drained
Plant Perks:
  • Fragrant
  • Fall Foliage
  • Attracts Butterflies
Pests and Diseases: Anthracnose, cercospora leaf spot, powdery mildew, fungal root rot
Propagation: Root greenwood cuttings of Goldsport Glossy Abelia (Abelia x grandiflora) in early summer, or semi ripe cuttings in late summer
Native to: Garden Origin
Notes for Identification:

Goldsport Glossy Abelia is a vigorous, rounded, semi evergreen and evergreen shrub that has arching branches. This cultivar has all yellow foliage. (Abelia chinensis x Abelia uniflora)

Source: The American Horticultural Society A-Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com