Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Agave ferox

Pronunciation: Ag-ah-vee fee-rox
Family: Agavaceae
Synonym: Agave salmiana var. Ferox
Common Name: Giant agave
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • succulent and cactus
Height to: 15'
Width to: 6'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Greenish yellow flowers in erect, then spreading panicles to 30' long
Soil Type: Slightly acidic, moderately fertile, sharply drained
Pests and Diseases: Prone to scale insects and mealybugs. Leaf blight, root rot and bacterial soft spot.
Propagation: Sow seed at 70f/21c in early spring. Remove offsets in spring or autumn. Insert unrooted offsets in a mix of equal parts peat and sharp sand until rooted.
Native to: Mexico
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Data source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Succulents
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com