Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Agave deserti

Pronunciation: Ag-ah-vee dee-sert-eye
Family: Agavaceae
Synonym: Agave dentiens, agave nelsonii, agave pringlei
Common Name: Desert agave
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • succulent and cactus
Height to: 20"
Width to: 3'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Desert Agave (Agave deserti) bear panicles of silvery yellow flowers to 2" long
Soil Type: Slightly acidic, moderately fertile, sharply drained
Pests and Diseases: Susceptible to scale insects and mealybugs. Leaf blight, root rot and bacterial soft spot.
Propagation: Sow Desert Agave (Agave deserti) seed at 70f/21c in early spring. Remove offsets in spring or autumn. Insert unrooted offsets in a mix of equal parts peat and sharp sand until rooted.
Native to: California, arizona, and northern mexico
Notes for Identification:

Desert Agave (Agave deserti) is a variable perennial succulent producing basal rosettes of thick, sharp tipped, grayish green leaves, 6 to 16 inches long.

Data source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants

a caterpillar host plant for bauer's giant-skipper and the california giant-skipper

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 1
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Succulents | Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com