Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Lagerstroemia speciosa

Pronunciation: Lay-ger-stree-mee-uh spee-see-oh-suh
Family: Lythraceae
Common Name: Queens crapemyrtle, giant crape myrtle, pride of india
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 60'
Width to: 40'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Notes for Identification: This is one of only a few deciduous trees which grow in tropical and subtropical areas of the country. A profusion of large, three-inch wide, bright pink to lavender blooms appear in dense, foot-long, terminal panicles from june to july, making queen's crape-myrtle a spectacular specimen or street tree. This large, upright rounded, deciduous tree is clothed with 12-inch-long, dark green, oblong, leathery leaves which turn attractively red before falling in winter. Queen's crape-myrtle can reach 40 to 60 feet in height and a spread of 30 to 40 feet. The attractive bark is smooth, mottled and peeling. In india, the wood is used for railroad ties and construction. The bark is thin and easily injured. Usda hardiness zones: 10b through 11 origin: not native to north americainvasive potential:has been evaluated using the ifas assessment of the status of non-native plants in florida's natural areas (fox et al. 2005). This species is not documented in any undisturbed natural areas in florida. Thus, it is not considered a problem species and may be used in florida. Uses: urban tolerant; tree lawn 3-4 feet wide; street without sidewalk; specimen; shade; parking lot island 100-200 sq ft; parking lot island > 200 sq ft; tree lawn 4-6 feet wide; tree lawn > 6 ft wide; highway medianavailability: not native to north america description height: 40 to 60 feetspread: 30 to 40 feetcrown uniformity: symmetricalcrown shape: round, vase, upright/erectcrown density: moderategrowth rate: fasttexture: mediumfoliage leaf arrangement: opposite/subopposite leaf type: simpleleaf margin: entireleaf shape: elliptic (oval), obovate, oblongleaf venation: pinnate, brachidodromeleaf type and persistence: semi-evergreenleaf blade length: 2 to 4 inchesleaf color: greenfall color: redfall characteristic: not showyflower flower color: pink, lavenderflower characteristics: very showyfruit fruit shape: oval, roundfruit length: less than. 5 inchfruit covering: dry or hardfruit color: brownfruit characteristics: does not attract wildlife; not showy; fruit/leaves not a litter problemtrunk and branches trunk/bark/branches: branches droop; showy; typically multi-trunked; thornspruning requirement: needed for strong structurebreakage: resistantcurrent year twig color: brown, greencurrent year twig thickness: thin, mediumwood specific gravity: unknownculture light requirement: full sunsoil tolerances: clay; sand; loam; alkaline; acidic; well-draineddrought tolerance: highaerosol salt tolerance: moderateother roots: not a problemwinter interest: yesoutstanding tree: noozone sensitivity: unknownverticillium wilt susceptibility: resistantpest resistance: resistant to pests/diseasesuse and management queen's crape-myrtle will grow in full sun on a wide range of well-drained soils but is not salt-tolerant. Where there are no overhead restrictions, this makes a nice large street tree due to the upright-spreading habit of growth. This reduces the regular pruning needed to remove lower drooping branches on some other trees. However, when the trees are young, some lower branches will need to be removed for street tree planting to create clearance for passage of pedestrians and vehicles. The tree should tolerate storms well having hard wood with flexible branches, as long as they are well spaced along the trunk and not clumped together growing from one point on the trunk. Plants should be watered faithfully and protected from frost. Not a tree to plant and forget, queen's crape-myrtle appreciates regular fertilization or leaves become chlorotic. It will tolerate alkaline soil. Propagation is by cuttings, division of root suckers, or by seed which germinate readily. Plants will flower the second year from seed. There are other species of tropical lagerstroemia , some available in selected nurseries. Pests aphids and scale, followed by sooty mold. Diseases no diseases are of major concern.   source: u. S. Department of agriculture, cooperative extension service, university of florida, ifas
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com