Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Lagerstroemia fauriei

Pronunciation: Lay-ger-stree-mee-uh far-ee-eye
Family: Lythraceae
Common Name: Japanese crapemyrtle
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 50'
Width to: 35'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Notes for Identification: Japanese crape-myrtle is very similar to the more common crape-myrtle ( lagerstroemia indica ) except it has smaller, white blossoms and larger leaves which show no appreciable fall color change. It is also larger in size than the common crape-myrtle. Japanese crape-myrtle is a slow-growing, deciduous tree which reaches 35 to 50 feet in height and has leathery, four-inch-long leaves. The flaking, peeling, red and brown bark (on trees trained as single or multi-trunked) is especially attractive in the winter garden, when the leaves have fallen. With lower branches removed, as is often the case with crape-myrtle, bark is also very showy during the entire year. The upright, vase-shaped crown makes japanese crape-myrtle well-suited for street tree planting. Sda hardiness zones: 6b through 10a origin: not native to north americainvasive potential: little invasive potentialuses: shade; street without sidewalk; specimen; parking lot island < 100 sq ft; parking lot island 100-200 sq ft; parking lot island > 200 sq ft; tree lawn 3-4 feet wide; tree lawn 4-6 feet wide; tree lawn > 6 ft wide; highway median; container or planteravailability: somewhat available, may have to go out of the region to find the tree description height: 35 to 50 feetspread: 25 to 35 feetcrown uniformity: symmetricalcrown shape: vasecrown density: densegrowth rate: fasttexture: mediumfoliage leaf arrangement: opposite/subopposite  leaf type: simpleleaf margin: entireleaf shape: elliptic (oval), obovate, oblongleaf venation: pinnateleaf type and persistence: deciduousleaf blade length: 2 to 4 inchesleaf color: greenfall color: no color changefall characteristic: not showyflower flower color: white/cream/grayflower characteristics: very showyfruit fruit shape: oval, roundfruit length: less than. 5 inchfruit covering: dry or hardfruit color: brownfruit characteristics: does not attract wildlife; showy; fruit/leaves not a litter problemtrunk and branches trunk/bark/branches: branches don't droop; very showy; typically multi-trunked; thornspruning requirement: little requiredbreakage: resistantcurrent year twig color: green, browncurrent year twig thickness: thinwood specific gravity: unknownculture light requirement: full sunsoil tolerances: clay; sand; loam; slightly alkaline; acidic; well-draineddrought tolerance: highaerosol salt tolerance: moderateother roots: not a problemwinter interest: yesoutstanding tree: yesozone sensitivity: unknownverticillium wilt susceptibility: unknownpest resistance: free of serious pests and diseasesuse and management pruning should be done in late winter or early in the spring before growth begins because it is easier to see which branches require pruning. New growth can be pinched during the growing season, when the tree is very small, to increase branchiness and flower number but this is not needed to develop good form. The tree flowers very nicely without pruning. Lower branches are often thinned to show off the trunk form and color. You can remove the spent flower heads to encourage a second flush of flowers and to prevent formation of the brown fruits. Japanese crape-myrtle would make a wonderful street tree for residential or commercial landscapes. Planted on 20-foot-centers, it would form a canopy over the sidewalk but the crown does not spread enough to canopy the street. Choose single-trunked trees for street planting, or well-formed, multi-trunked specimens with no embedded bark. The outstanding bark character makes it one of the best specimen trees for the south. This is likely to become a very popular tree. Japanese crape-myrtle grows best in full sun with rich, moist soil but will tolerate less hospitable positions in the landscape just as well, once it becomes established. It will probably grow well in limited soil spaces in urban areas such as along boulevards and in parking lots. Propagation is by cuttings or seed. The cultivar `fantasy' will become more available, 50 feet tall, white flowers, extremely showy flower display even on old trees, three-foot diameter trunk 35 years after planting, resistant to powdery mildew. Pests no pests are of major concern. Aphids probably infest the new growth to a certain extent causing a harmless but unsightly sooty mold to grow on the foliage. Diseases although powdery mildew can severely affect most other crape-myrtles, japanese crape-myrtle is very resistant. Source: u. S. Department of agriculture, cooperative extension service, university of florida, ifas  
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com