Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Agastache mexicana

Pronunciation: Ag-ah-stak-ee mek-si-ka-na
Family: Lamiaceae
Synonym: Brittonastrum mexicanum, cedronella mexicana
Common Name: Mexican giant hyssop
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 36"
Width to: 12"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Edible, rose red flowers
Soil Type: Well drained, fertile
Plant Perks:
  • Edible
  • Fragrant
  • Attracts Hummingbirds
  • Attracts Butterflies
Pests and Diseases: Mildew and rust in dry season. Downy mildew and a few other fungal leaf diseases
Propagation: Sow seed at 55-64f/13-18c in spring. Divide in spring. Root semi ripe cuttings in late summer.
Native to: Mexico
Notes for Identification:  a bushy, lemon scented, short lived perennialdata source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com