Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Coreopsis leavenworthii

Pronunciation: Kor-ree-op-sis lev-en-werth-ee-eye
Family: Asteraceae
Common Name: Leavenworth's tickseed
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 3'
Width to: 3'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Notes for Identification: Coreopsis leavenworthii  is found throughout florida, and until recently was considered endemic. It is an annual to short-lived perennial. These colorful plants have pinnately to bipinnately compound leaves. In cultivation, this species has more foliage than what would normally be seen in the wild. Flowers are bright yellow with a dark brown center. A very narrow orange "ring" around the brown disc flowers might even be noticed. These lovely flowers are held upright upon tall, leafless stems that enable the blooms to be beautifully incorporated into flower arrangements, although there is no information on how c. Leaveworthii performs as a cut. The flowers are borne in capitula with small discs, and the ray florets have dentate tips. Flowers are 1 to 1-1/2 inches in diameter; flowering is from late spring in north florida to any time in south florida. general information scientific name: coreopsis leavenworthiipronunciation: kor-ree-op-sis lev-en-werth-ee-eyecommon name(s): leavenworth's tickseedfamily: asteraceaeplant type: herbaceous; annual to short-lived perennialusda hardiness zones: 8b through 11 planting months for seedall zones: sept through janplanting months for transplantszones 8b and 9: mid mar to mayzones 10 and 11: mid feb to mayorigin: native to floridauses: edging; mass planting; attracts butterfliesavailability: somewhat available, may have to go out of your local area to find the plant description height: 1 to 3 feetspread: 1 to 3 feetplant habit: uprightplant density: opengrowth rate: moderatetexture: finefoliage leaf arrangement: opposite/suboppositeleaf type: pinnately to bipinnately compoundleaf margin: entire leaf shape: linear to oblong leaf venation: not applicableleaf type and persistence: deciduousleaf blade length: 6-8 inchesleaf color: greenfall color: not applicablefall characteristic: not applicableflower flower color: yellow, with dark brown centerflower characteristic: spring, summer, fall, winter; depending on region of floridafruit fruit type: achenefruit shape: ovalfruit length: 1/8"fruit cover: not applicablefruit color: brownfruit characteristic: inconspicuous and not showytrunk and branches current year stem/twig color: greencurrent year stem/twig thickness: thinculture light requirement: full sun to high pine shadesoil tolerances: acidic; slightly alkaline; sand; loam; clay; occasionally wetdrought tolerance: lowsoil salt tolerance: unknown, but probably lowplant spacing: 6 to 12 inchesother roots: not applicablewinter interest: may flower during winter months in south floridaoutstanding plant: not particularly outstandinginvasive potential: may self-seed each yearpest resistance: no serious pests are normally seen on the plantuse and management coreopsis species are generally short-lived and may only last 3 to 4 seasons. Try using these plants as a border or edge. They are also excellent for naturalizing and will reseed themselves. The stalks become long and weak and tend to break in windy or rainy weather. Coreopsis leavenworthii require a sunny position in the landscape. They prefer well-drained soils that are not too rich; rich soils and overwatering cause these plants to topple over. Keep the soil relatively moist and remove dead flowers immediately to prolong blooming. Place these plants 6 to 12 inches apart in the garden. Seed is the most common method of propagation for coreopsis. Division can also be accomplished in the spring or fall. Pests and diseases none observed.  source: u. S. Department of agriculture, cooperative extension service, university of florida, ifas
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com