Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Coffea arabica

Pronunciation: Koff-ee-uh uh-rab-bick-uh
Family: Rubiaceae
Common Name: Coffee
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 15'
Width to: 15'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Notes for Identification: This medium-textured, dense, upright shrub has glossy, wavy-edged, unusually dark green leaves, fragrant, white, starry-shaped springtime flowers, and showy, fleshy, red berries. Each berry contains two seeds or coffee beans suitable for home roasting and grinding. Usda hardiness zones: 10b through 11 planting month for zone 10 and 11: year roundorigin: not native to north americauses: fruit; specimen; container or above-ground planter; hedge; near a deck or patio; espalier; borderavailability: somewhat available, may have to go out of the region to find the plantdescription height: 10 to 15 feet spread: 8 to 15 feetplant habit: roundplant density: densegrowth rate: fasttexture: mediumfoliage leaf arrangement: whorledleaf type: simpleleaf margin: entireleaf shape: ovateleaf venation: pinnateleaf type and persistence: evergreenleaf blade length: 4 to 8 inchesleaf color: greenfall color: no fall color changefall characteristic: not showyflower flower color: whiteflower characteristic: pleasant fragrance; spring floweringfruit fruit shape: ovalfruit length: less than. 5 inchfruit cover: fleshyfruit color: redfruit characteristic: persists on the plant; suited for human consumptiontrunk and branches trunk/bark/branches: not particularly showy; typically multi-trunked or clumping stemscurrent year stem/twig color: greencurrent year stem/twig thickness: mediumculture light requirement: plant grows in part shade/part sunsoil tolerances: clay; sand; acidic; slightly alkaline; loam;drought tolerance: moderatesoil salt tolerances: poorplant spacing: 36 to 60 inchesother roots: usually not a problemwinter interest: no special winter interestoutstanding plant: plant has outstanding ornamental features and could be planted moreinvasive potential: not known to be invasivepest resistance: long-term health usually not affected by pestsuse and management reaching a height of 15 feet, coffee tree is a great conversation piece, growing in light rich soil and partial shade. Regular pruning can keep the plant attractive at any desirable size. This handsome shrub is suitable for containers, specimen plantings, or used as a small understory tree in hammocks and wild wooded areas. It also makes a nice backdrop in a shrub border. It has the potential to escape from cultivation. Propagation is by seed. Coffee plants are bothered by scales, mites, thrips, caterpillars, and mineral deficiencies. Pests and diseases no diseases are of major concern. Source: u. S. Department of agriculture, cooperative extension service, university of florida, ifas  
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 1
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Seed Photos
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com