Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Celosia plumosa 'apricot brandy'

Pronunciation: See-loe-see-uh ploo-moe-suh
Family: Amaranthaceae
Common Name: 'apricot brandy' cockscomb
Plant Type:
  • annual
Height to: 1'
Width to: 1'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • Not apply
Notes for Identification: Celosia has two types of flowers, the cockscomb, celosia cristata and the plume types, celosia plumosa. The tight, velvety texture of the cockscomb flowers look like brain tissue to some people. The fluffy, light, airy texture of the plume types blow freely in a breeze and are planted more often. Both come in a variety of colors. Origin: not native to north americauses: edging; mass planting; container or above-ground planteravailability: somewhat available, may have to go out of the region to find the plantdescription height:. 5 to 1 feetspread:. 5 to 1 feetplant habit: uprightplant density: moderategrowth rate: moderatetexture: finefoliage leaf arrangement: alternateleaf type: simpleleaf margin: entireleaf shape: linear; oblongleaf venation: bowedleaf type and persistence: not applicableleaf blade length: 2 to 4 inchesleaf color: purple or redfall color: not applicablefall characteristic: not applicableflower flower color: orangeflower characteristic: showyfruit fruit shape: no fruitfruit length: no fruitfruit cover: no fruitfruit color: not applicablefruit characteristic: inconspicuous and not showytrunk and branches trunk/bark/branches: not applicablecurrent year stem/twig color: greencurrent year stem/twig thickness: mediumculture light requirement: plant grows in full sunsoil tolerances: acidic; sand; loam; claydrought tolerance:soil salt tolerances: unknownplant spacing: 6 to 12 inchesother roots: not applicablewinter interest: not applicableoutstanding plant: not particularly outstandinginvasive potential: may self-seed each yearpest resistance: long-term health usually not affected by pestsuse and management the plants prefer a fertile, moist soil with lots of organic matter. They do best in full sun but will tolerate partial shade. The flowers can be dried with red flowers giving best results. Any check in growth of young plants will bring them into bloom prematurely. This spoils later blooming. Causes of premature blooming are exposure to cold temperatures when planted too early, or remaining in packs or flats too long in the spring. Celosia grows one to one and a half feet tall and is spaced 10 to 12 inches apart. The heads may be larger if the seed is planted directly into the garden. If started indoors they germinate in one week at 70 to 75 degrees. Plant indoors six weeks before the desired outdoor planting date. Seedlings should be grown warm and on the dry side. Cristata cultivars include the dwarf 'jewel box' and 'olympia' series and the taller (18 to 24 inches) 'floradale' and 'chief' series. Plumosa series and cultivars include the dwarf 'kimono' and 'geisha' series and the taller types including 'apricot brandy', 'castle' series, 'century' series, 'forest fire' and 'new look'. Mites can cause loss of healthy green foliage coloration but this pest is not common on celosia. Pests and diseases leaf spots may occasionally attack celosia but the problem is not serious. Source: u. S. Department of agriculture, cooperative extension service, university of florida, ifas  
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com