Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Dendranthema x grandiflora

Pronunciation: Den-dran-theem-uh x gran-dif-flor-uh
Family: Compositae
Common Name: Garden mum, garden chrysanthemum, florists' chrysanthemum
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 2'
Width to: 2'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Notes for Identification: Dendranthema x grandiflora is a spreading perennial that reaches a height of about 6 inches. However, it may attain a height of 7 to 24 inches when in flower. Beautiful flower spikes appear in the fall and spring seasons. These flowers come in colors of brown, red, white, yellow, pink, or red-orange. The flowers may be cut for flower arrangements, and the plant is commonly massed in the landscape.  common name(s): garden mum, garden chrysanthemum, florists' chrysanthemumfamily: compositaeplant type: perennial; herbaceoususda hardiness zones: 8 through 10a planting month for zone 7: oct; mar; aprplanting month for zone 8: oct; mar; aprplanting month for zone 9: not recommendedplanting month for zone 10 and 11: not recommendedorigin: not native to north americauses: mass planting; edging; attracts butterfliesavailability: generally available in many areas within its hardiness rangedescription height: 1 to 2 feetspread: 1 to 2 feetplant habit: roundplant density: densegrowth rate: moderatetexture: finefoliage leaf arrangement: alternateleaf type: simpleleaf margin: lobedleaf shape: ovateleaf venation: pinnateleaf type and persistence: deciduousleaf blade length: 2 to 4 inchesleaf color: greenfall color: not applicablefall characteristic: not applicableflower flower color: pink; brown; red; white; yellow; red-orangeflower characteristic: spring flowering; fall floweringfruit fruit shape: unknownfruit length: unknownfruit cover: unknownfruit color: unknownfruit characteristic: inconspicuous and not showytrunk and branches trunk/bark/branches: typically multi-trunked or clumping stemscurrent year stem/twig color: greencurrent year stem/twig thickness: mediumculture light requirement: plant grows in part shade/part sunsoil tolerances: acidic; slightly alkaline; sand; loam; claydrought tolerance:soil salt tolerances: unknownplant spacing: 18 to 24 inchesother roots: not applicablewinter interest: no special winter interestoutstanding plant: plant has outstanding ornamental features and could be planted moreinvasive potential: not known to be invasivepest resistance: very sensitive to one or more pests or diseases which can affect plant health or aestheticsuse and management garden mums will prosper in full sun to partial shade and prefer well-drained soils amended with organic matter. In sandy soils, a 3 to 4 inch layer of peat or compost should be worked into the top six inches of the soil. From late spring through mid-august, lightly prune stems without flower buds whenever they grow over six inches by snipping off the top 2 inches of growth. Prune off dead flower spikes. Some varieties of garden mum produce tall flower spikes which must be staked. Chrysanthemum pacificum, a plant grown for its attractive, variegated foliage makes an interesting ground cover in full sun locations in central and north florida. Propagate dendranthema x grandiflora by division or cuttings. Pests and diseases the garden mum is relatively pest tolerant and has few pests of major concern. Leaf blight is probably the biggest concern. Source: u. S. Department of agriculture, cooperative extension service, university of florida, ifas
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com