Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Cedrus atlantica 'argentea'

Pronunciation: See-drus at-lan-tih-kuh
Family: Pinaceae
Synonym: Cedrus libani subsp. Atlantica
Common Name: Silver atlas cedar
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 60'
Width to: 50'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Notes for Identification: This silver-blue foliaged cultivar is a handsome evergreen for specimen planting where it will not be crowded since the tree looks its best when branches are left on the tree to the ground. This shows off the wonderful pyramidal form with lower branches spreading about half the height. It reaches 40 to 60 or more feet tall and 30 to 40 feet wide. The trunk stays fairly straight with lateral branches nearly horizontal. Allow plenty of room for these to spread. They are best located as a lawn specimen away from walks, streets, and sidewalks so branches will not have to be pruned. The trees are much too large for most residential properties. It looks odd if lower branches are removed. Older trees become flat-topped and are a beautiful sight to behold. Origin: not native to north americainvasive potential: little invasive potentialuses: specimen; bonsaiavailability: somewhat available, may have to go out of the region to find the tree description height: 40 to 60 feetspread: 35 to 50 feetcrown uniformity: irregularcrown shape: pyramidalcrown density: moderategrowth rate: moderatetexture: finefoliage leaf arrangement: spiral (fig. 3)leaf type: simpleleaf margin: entireleaf shape: needle-like (filiform)leaf venation: parallelleaf type and persistence: needled evergreen, evergreenleaf blade length: less than 2 inchesleaf color: silverfall color: no color changefall characteristic: not showyflower flower color: unknownflower characteristics: not showyfruit fruit shape: oval, conefruit length: 3 to 6 inchesfruit covering: dry or hardfruit color: brownfruit characteristics: does not attract wildlife; showy; fruit/leaves not a litter problemtrunk and branches trunk/bark/branches: branches droop; not showy; typically one trunk; thornspruning requirement: little requiredbreakage: resistantcurrent year twig color: green, browncurrent year twig thickness: mediumwood specific gravity: unknownculture light requirement: full sun, partial sun or partial shadesoil tolerances: clay; sand; loam; slightly alkaline; acidic; well-draineddrought tolerance: highaerosol salt tolerance: moderateother roots: not a problemwinter interest: nooutstanding tree: yesozone sensitivity: unknownverticillium wilt susceptibility: resistantpest resistance: free of serious pests and diseases use and management difficult to transplant, it should be moved as a container plant or root-pruned balled-in-burlap. Soil preference is for well-drained deep loam, on the acid side, but it can tolerate sandy or clay soils, if they are well-drained. The tree looks its best when sheltered from strong winds but tolerates open conditions, and will grow in full sun or partial shade. Allow for plenty of soil space around the tree since growth will be poor in restricted soil space. Tolerates extensive drought only when grown in an area where roots can explore a large soil area. Performs well in all areas within its hardiness range. It is suitable in zone 9 in california and perhaps in florida. Cultivars: two other especially desirable cultivars are cedrus atlantica `pendula', a weeping form, and cedrus atlantica `glauca', having beautiful bluish-white foliage. Pests generally free of insect pests and resistant to diseases, they may occasionally fall prey to tip blight, root rots or black scale and the deodar weevil. Usually no pest protection or control is necessary. Sap-suckers are attracted to the trunk and often riddle it with small holes. This usually does little lasting harm to the tree.  
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com