Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Agastache barberi

Pronunciation: Ah-gas-tah-kee bar-ber-ee
Family: Lamiaceae
Common Name: Giant hummingbird's mint
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 24"
Width to: 12"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
  • late autumn
Bloom Description: Loose spikes of rose to magenta flowers
Soil Type: Well drained, fertile
Plant Perks:
  • Deer Resistant
  • Drought Tolerant
  • Attracts Hummingbirds
  • Attracts Butterflies
Pests and Diseases: Mildew and rust in dry season. Downy mildew and a few other fungal leaf diseases
Propagation: Sow seed at 55-64f/13-18c in spring. Divide in spring. Root semi ripe cuttings in late summer.
Native to: S. Us to n. Mexico
Notes for Identification: Source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com