Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Lysimachia punctata 'alexander'

Pronunciation: Lye-sih-mak-ee-ah punk-tay-tah
Family: Primulaceae
Common Name: Variegated yellow loosestrife
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 2'
Width to: 1'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Notes for Identification: Growth rate: slow-- the main and noteworthy difference from the species which is quite root invasive, this one especially in the north forms a clump and stays put! Foliage: leaves whorled in 3s or 4s, 1 to 1. 5 inches long and roughly elliptic, slightly hairy (puberulent) and on stems; one of main and important differences from species is the creamy variegated leaves irregularly around the margins, often with tinges of pink flowers: also whorled in 3s to 5s, to 1" across, golden yellow, upward facing, mid-summer for up to 4-6 weeks hardiness: usda zone 4 soil: average moist loam, tolerates poor light: full sun pests and problems: few, too dry and leaves brown on edges, possibly mites, feeding from groundhogs and deer landscape habit, uses: variegated accent in borders, small groupings, against red leaves or darker backgrounds, fronts of borders, large containers other interest: species is naturalized in the eastern u. S. ; common name is a literal translation of the greek word lysimachia which was named after king lysimachus of thrace. Legend has it that he waved a plant of it in front of a maddened beast to calm it; or as gerard in his herbal of the middle ages wrote, it was used to calm angry oxen from putting it on their yokes "appeasing the strife and unrulinesse which falleth out among oxen at the plough... " other culture: keep moist, may tolerate some wet soil propagation: cuttings, although commercial propagation is prohibited as patent pending source: university of vermont
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com