Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Leucanthemum maximum 'broadway lights'

Pronunciation: Lew-kanth-ih-mum mack-sih-mum
Family: Asteraceae
Common Name: Broadway lights shasta daisy
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 24"
Width to: 24"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Notes for Identification: Growth rate, habit: moderate, upright foliage: coarsely toothed, lance-shaped, medium green to 3in. Long, basal leaves can reach 12in.   flowers: typical daisy flowers to 3in. Across, opening yellow and turning buttery yellow then white as they mature, creating mosaic of yellows and whites on same plant; spring south to early summer north (may rebloom in late summer) hardiness: usda zones (4)5-9, ahs heat zones 9-1 soil: average, well-drained, tolerates some drought once established light: full sun, less bloom and less dense in part shade pests and problems: none serious landscape habit, uses: containers, borders, massed, butterflies, cut flower; combine with tickseed, white garden phlox in back, black-eyed susan, catmint, yarrow, sedum (especially red-leaved), delphinium, coneflowers; combines well with many annuals such as petunias and salvia other interest: patented (ppaf) under cultivar name 'leumayel'; introduced in 2006 and marketed by proven winners; deer resistant other culture: easy and low maintenance; may deadhead spent flowers to improve appearance but not essential, cut back to basal leaves in fall or early spring, divide if needed every 2-3 years otherwise plants may be short-lived; can cut stems back to basal leaves after bloom to help prolong plant life and may encourage rebloom later in season; may be grown as an annual in usda zones 9-10 propagation: commercially by licensed propagators, at home by cuttings in summer or division in spring source: university of vermont
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com