Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Lathyrus vernus rose fairy

Pronunciation: Lath-ih-rus ver-nus
Family: Fabaceae
Common Name: Perennial sweet pea, spring vetch
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 15"
Width to: 18"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
Notes for Identification: Growth rate: moderate foliage: leaves on sparsely-branched angular stems, with 2-3 pairs of leaflets per leaf, leaflets 1 ½-3" long, shiny light green; may die down later in season after flowering, or become yellowish and unattractive flowers: rosy red, ¾" long, 3-15 on short terminal or axillary racemes in early spring (april in northern new england), some may be hidden in foliage but they contrast well with foliage hardiness: zones 5 (4 with mulch or snow) to 7 soil: most, well-drained, tolerates dry as it is deep-rooted, lime mixed into planting hole in acid soils may help light: sun preferred, part shade tolerant pests and problems: leaf diseases later in season landscape habit, uses: mid-front of borders (plant later bloomers in front to hide foliage in summer), containers, woodland edges other interest: excellent perennial for spring bloom before most others, especially in the north, underutilized; same genus as the annual sweet pea; species is native to europe; genus name was the one used by the greek theoprastus meaning pea or pulse--the former from the fruit shape, the latter from the fact the seeds were used to stimulate or excite other culture: does not tolerate heat and humidity in south where it may be grown as an annual for spring bloom, or containers in spring propagation: division of rootstock after flowering, with at least one eye per division; soak seeds overnight in warm water prior to sowing; blooms one year from spring sowing source: university of vermont
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com