Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Lamium maculatum 'golden anniversary'

Pronunciation: Lay-mee-um mak-yew-lay-tum
Family: Lamiaceae
Common Name: Spotted deadnettle
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 10"
Width to: 36"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Notes for Identification: Growth rate: moderate foliage: stoloniferous square stems, opposite ovate and bristly hairy leaves, wavy to toothed margin; mainly grown for leaves light and dark green variegated patterns, with silver centers flowers: purplish or mauve pink (depending on how you describe colors), hooded, ½-1" long, in whorls on short spikes above foliage, late spring to early summer hardiness: zones 3-8 soil: moist, well-drained light: shade, sun in north if sufficient water and loam soil pests and problems: leaf scorch from full sun and insufficient moisture, purplish fungal leaf spots, stem rots from excessive wetness landscape habit, uses: groundcover other interest: genus native to europe and n. America; genus name from the latin name used by pliny; a tri-colored sport of 'gold nuggets' found at wisbech nursery in 1996 other culture: may become straggly in zones 7-9 or in dry shade, in which case cut back; in ideal situations may be quite vigorous propagation: cuttings, division; patented so commercially must be purchased from licensed propagators source: perry's perennials university vermont
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com