Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Camellia oleifera

Pronunciation: Kuh-meel-ee-uh oh-lee-if-er-uh
Family: Theaceae
Common Name: Tea-oil camellia
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 20'
Width to: 15'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Notes for Identification: Tea-oil camellia is so-named because they are cultivated in their native homeland of china specifically for the seeds, from which is extracted commercial tea oil. This particular camellia species looks much like camellia sasanqua except the dark green, evergreen leaves are a bit larger, three to five inches long and two to three inches wide. Single, white, fragrant flowers are produced in late winter, and this large shrub or small tree will reach a height of 20 feet with thin, upright, multiple trunks and branches. The crown forms a rounded or oval vase with lower branches removed. general informationusda hardiness zones: 6a through 9b  origin: not native to north americainvasive potential: little invasive potentialuses: specimen; hedge; screen; street without sidewalk; container or planter; deck or patio; trained as a standard; parking lot island < 100 sq ft; parking lot island 100-200 sq ft; parking lot island > 200 sq ft; sidewalk cutout (tree pit); tree lawn 3-4 feet wide; tree lawn 4-6 feet wide; tree lawn > 6 ft wide; highway median; bonsaiavailability: not native to north america description height: 15 to 20 feetspread: 10 to 15 feetcrown uniformity: symmetricalcrown shape: vase, roundcrown density: densegrowth rate: slowtexture: mediumfoliage leaf arrangement: alternate (fig. 3)leaf type: simpleleaf margin: serrateleaf shape: obovate, oblanceolateleaf venation: pinnateleaf type and persistence: evergreen, broadleaf evergreenleaf blade length: less than 2 inches, 2 to 4 inchesleaf color: greenfall color: no color changefall characteristic: not showyflower flower color: white/cream/grayflower characteristics: showyfruit fruit shape: roundfruit length:. 5 to 1 inchfruit covering: dry or hardfruit color: unknownfruit characteristics: does not attract wildlife; not showy; fruit/leaves not a litter problemtrunk and branches trunk/bark/branches: branches droop; not showy; typically multi-trunked; thornspruning requirement: little requiredbreakage: resistantcurrent year twig color: browncurrent year twig thickness: mediumwood specific gravity: unknownculture light requirement: full sun, partial sun or partial shadesoil tolerances: clay; sand; loam; acidic; slightly alkaline; well-draineddrought tolerance: moderateaerosol salt tolerance: unknownother roots: not a problemwinter interest: nooutstanding tree: yesozone sensitivity: unknownverticillium wilt susceptibility: unknownpest resistance: resistant to pests/diseases use and management plants should require little pruning and their dense, compact, crown makes them ideally suited for informal borders, specimens, accents, and sheared or natural hedges or screens. Large specimens may be trimmed to multi- or single-trunked small trees. This is a great tree for planting along a street beneath power lines since it will not require pruning by the utility company, but unfortunately it is not yet readily available. Nurseries should grow and market this plant in a multi-stemmed and single-trunked form for this purpose. Tea-oil camellia should be grown in full sun or partial shade on rich, moist, acid soils. It will tolerate drought once established and grows well in clay soil. Propagation is by seed or cuttings. Pests watch for scale infestation. Diseases no diseases are of major concern. Source: u. S. Department of agriculture, cooperative extension service, university of florida, ifas
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com