Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Centratherum intermedium

Plant Suppliers:

Accents for Home and Garden

 

Pronunciation: sen-TRATH-ur-um in-tur-MEE-dee-um
Family: Asteraceae
Common Name: Brazilian Buttonflower
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 1 foot
Width to: 4 feet
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Bloom Description: Brazilian Buttonflower (Centratherum intermedium) bear thistle-shaped purple flowers
Soil Type: moist, but well drained, fertile soil. Never wet or soggy
Plant Perks:
  • Dry Flowers
  • Rock Garden
  • Cut Flower
  • Attracts Butterflies
  • Mass Planting
Propagation: sow Brazilian Buttonflower (Centratherum intermedium) seed after all danger of frost has past.
Native to: Brazil
Notes for Identification:

Brazilian Buttonflower (Centratherum intermedium), a native of Brazil, is an herbaceous perennial that may attain a height of 6 to 18 inches. The olive to light green foliage of the Brazilian Buttonflower has a fine texture and creates a soft texture along with the long-lasting, fluffy, button-like flowers appearing on the plant in the warm months. 

It is generally used as a ground cover and is lovely when massed. Well suited for a rock garden.

The Brazilian Buttonflower prefers a well-drained soil and a full sun to partial shade position in the landscape. It is drought tolerant but is killed if frozen.

Source: U.S. Department of Agriculture, Cooperative Extension Service, University of Florida, IFAS

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com