Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Schaefferia frutescens

Pronunciation: Sheff-feer-ree-uh froo-tess-senz
Family: Celastraceae
Common Name: Florida boxwood
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 30'
Width to: 15'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Notes for Identification: Florida boxwood is usually found close to the tidewater area on sandy soil and hammocks. Although large specimens can grow to 30 feet tall, most are seen as small to medium-sized shrubs. Smallish leaves borne close together make the plant look similar to the well known boxwood famous in english gardens. Leaves are yellow-green and rolled over slightly along the margins. Small, greenish white flowers are borne in the leaf axils in compact clusters. Fruits turn from green to yellow then bright red. The bark is smooth grey or brown. The yellow wood is used in boxes and for carving when it becomes available. Planting month for zone 10 and 11: year roundorigin: native to florida uses: reclamation plant; superior hedge; near a deck or patio; espalier; recommended for buffer strips around parking lots or for median strip plantings in the highway; screen; border availability: somewhat available, may have to go out of the region to find the plantdescription height: 15 to 25 feetspread: 10 to 15 feetplant habit: ovalplant density: densegrowth rate: fasttexture: finefoliage leaf arrangement: alternateleaf type: simpleleaf margin: entireleaf shape: elliptic (oval)leaf venation: pinnateleaf type and persistence: evergreenleaf blade length: 2 to 4 inchesleaf color: greenfall color: no fall color changefall characteristic: not showyflower flower color: greenish-whiteflower characteristic: spring floweringfruit fruit shape: roundfruit length: less than. 5 inchfruit cover: fleshyfruit color: yellowfruit characteristic: persists on the planttrunk and branches trunk/bark/branches: typically multi-trunked or clumping stems; not particularly showycurrent year stem/twig color: greencurrent year stem/twig thickness: thinculture light requirement: plant grows in part shade/part sunsoil tolerances: well-drained; alkaline; sand; loam; claydrought tolerance: highsoil salt tolerances: goodplant spacing: 36 to 60 inchesother roots: usually not a problemwinter interest: no special winter interestoutstanding plant: not particularly outstandinginvasive potential: not known to be invasivepest resistance: long-term health usually not affected by pestsuse and management florida boxwood can be planted in a row to form a nice hedge or screen. It takes to clipping well, making it suited for creating a formal appearance. Train the hedge wider at the bottom than the top to allow light to reach the bottom. This will help keep it dense. Larger plants can be trained into small, multi-trunked trees. Nursery operators can also train young plants into a standard with one trunk and a tight head of foliage. This is nicely suited for a formal landscape. Florida boxwood is well-adapted to partial shade, making it a good candidate for planting along foundations and other areas receiving less than full-day sun. It grows well in slightly alkaline soil. Pests and diseases no problems appear to affect the growth or health of this plant. Source: u. S. Department of agriculture, cooperative extension service, university of florida, ifas  
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com