Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Buxus sempervirens

Pronunciation: Buck-sus sem-pur-vye-renz
Family: Buxaceae
Common Name: Common boxwood, common box, american boxwood
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 20'
Width to: 15'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Native to: Europe, north africa, turkey
Notes for Identification: Long a tradition in colonial landscapes, boxwood is a finetextured plant familiar to most gardeners and non-gardeners alike. Eventually reaching 6- to 8-feet-tall (old specimens cab be much taller), boxwood grows slowly into a billowing mound of soft foliage. Flowers are borne in the leaf axils and are barely noticeable to the eye, but they have a distinctive aroma that irritates some people. Planting month for zone 7: year roundplanting month for zone 8: year roundorigin: not native to north americauses: border; edging; foundation; superior hedgeavailability: generally available in many areas within its hardiness range description height: 8 to 20 feetspread: 10 to 15 feetplant habit: roundplant density: densegrowth rate: slowtexture: finefoliage leaf arrangement: opposite/suboppositeleaf type: simpleleaf margin: entireleaf shape: oblong; ovateleaf venation: none, or difficult to seeleaf type and persistence: evergreenleaf blade length: less than 2 inchesleaf color: greenfall color: no fall color changefall characteristic: not showyflower flower color: greenflower characteristic: spring floweringfruit fruit shape: irregularfruit length: less than. 5 inchfruit cover: dry or hardfruit color: unknownfruit characteristic: inconspicuous and not showytrunk and branches trunk/bark/branches: typically multi-trunked or clumping stems; not particularly showycurrent year stem/twig color: greencurrent year stem/twig thickness: thinculture light requirement: plant grows in part shade/part sunsoil tolerances: slightly alkaline; clay; sand; acidic; loamdrought tolerance: moderatesoil salt tolerances: poorplant spacing: 24 to 36 inchesother roots: usually not a problemwinter interest: no special winter interestoutstanding plant: not particularly outstandinginvasive potential: not known to be invasivepest resistance: long-term health usually not affected by pestsuse and management boxwood makes a beautiful clipped hedge, lending a formal air to any landscape. It looks best when located along a foundation or as a border along a walk or path. Plant it far enough away from the walk unless you plan on regular clipping to keep the walk clear. Locating it several feet away will keep the foliage away from the walk for several years. Its distinctive form and rich, dark color make it less appropriate for mass planting or for specimen planting. It can be clipped into and maintained in virtually any shape. Unpruned plants maintain a more-or-less globe shape. A partially shaded or sunny spot is best suited for boxwood. It enjoys a clay or loamy soil with a reasonable amount or organic matter. Sandy soils are usually not suited for boxwood unless irrigation can be provided, or plants are protected from all-day sun. Soil borne nematodes also enjoy boxwood roots in sandy soils. Many cultivars exist with various leaf forms and variegation, plant shapes and sizes. Pests and diseases boxwood leaf miner is the traditional and perennial pest of boxwood. Infestation rarely kills plants, but foliage can be marred and severely discolored if the infestation is serious. Soil nematodes can be especially troublesome in sandy soils. Roots rot if soil is kept too wet. Source: u. S. Department of agriculture, cooperative extension service, university of florida, ifas warning: this plant is toxic. See our garden lists for more toxic plants.  
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com