Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Gaillardia pulchella 'red plume'

Pronunciation: Gay-lar-dee-uh pul-kel-luh
Family: Asteraceae
Common Name: 'red plume' gaillardia, 'red plume' blanket flower
Plant Type:
  • annual
Height to: 1'
Width to: 3'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • Not apply
Notes for Identification: 'red plume' gaillardia grows 6 to 12 inches tall. Deep red, fluffy flowers emerge in the heat of the summer and stand well above the simple or lobed foliage. These showy flowers are attractive to butterflies and command attention in the landscape. Planting month for zone 7: may; junplanting month for zone 8: apr; mayplanting month for zone 9: marplanting month for zone 10 and 11: marorigin: not native to north americauses: container or above-ground planter; cut flowers; accent; mass planting; ground cover; attracts butterflies; small parking lot islands (< 100 square feet in size); medium-sized parking lot islands (100-200 square feet in size); large parking lot islands (> 200 square feet in size)availability: generally available in many areas within its hardiness rangedescription height: 1 foot spread: 2 to 3 feetplant habit: spreadingplant density: open growth rate: moderatetexture: mediumfoliage leaf arrangement: basal rosetteleaf type: simpleleaf margin: lobed; serrateleaf shape: oblanceolate; spatulateleaf venation: pinnateleaf type and persistence: semi-evergreenleaf blade length: 4 to 8 inchesleaf color: greenfall color: not applicablefall characteristic: not applicableflower flower color: redflower characteristic: summer flowering; fall floweringfruit fruit shape: unknownfruit length: unknownfruit cover: unknownfruit color: unknownfruit characteristic: inconspicuous and not showytrunk and branches trunk/bark/branches: not applicablecurrent year stem/twig color: not applicablecurrent year stem/twig thickness: not applicableculture light requirement: plant grows in full sunsoil tolerances: acidic; alkaline; sand; loamdrought tolerance: highsoil salt tolerances: goodplant spacing: 12 to 18 inchesother roots: not applicablewinter interest: no special winter interestoutstanding plant: plant has outstanding ornamental features and could be planted moreinvasive potential: may self-seed each yearpest resistance: no serious pests are normally seen on the plantuse and management gaillardia flowers are perfect for the cutting garden, and the plants can be massed in the landscape for a lovely effect. The small size makes it well suited for a ground cover. Gaillardia does well in heat and humidity and is perfectly suited to coastal gardens. Plant the blanket flowers in full sun on well-drained soils. Shady areas or overly moist soils will cause gaillardia to rot. These plants are both drought and salt tolerant. Pests and diseases sweet potato whitefly can be a problem. Source: u. S. Department of agriculture, cooperative extension service, university of florida, ifas
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Annual
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com