Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Begonia tuberhybrida

Pronunciation: Bee-go-nee-uh too-bur-hye-brid-uh
Family: Begoniaceae
Common Name: Hybrid tuberous begonia
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • bulb, tuber, corm
Height to: 1. 5'
Width to: 1. 5'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Notes for Identification: Tuberous begonias grow in partial shade but usually not so well in deep shade or full sun. Provide a well-drained soil. The plants need frequent watering and fertilization but excess of either causes flower bud drop. The plants are quite brittle and staking helps them tolerate violent weather. The single female flowers are removed before seed forms to keep the plant blooming. The females are on either side of the double male flowers.   planting month for zone 7: mayplanting month for zone 8: apr; mayplanting month for zone 9: marplanting month for zone 10 and 11: oct; nov; decorigin: not native to north americauses: edging; hanging basketavailability: somewhat available, may have to go out of the region to find the plantdescription height:. 5 to 1. 5 feetspread:. 5 to 1. 5 feetplant habit: roundplant density: moderategrowth rate: moderatetexture: mediumfoliage leaf arrangement: alternateleaf type: simpleleaf margin: lobedleaf shape: cordateleaf venation: pinnateleaf type and persistence: not applicableleaf blade length: 2 to 4 inchesleaf color: greenfall color: not applicablefall characteristic: not applicableflower flower color: white; pink; salmon; orange; yellowflower characteristic: showyfruit fruit shape: no fruitfruit length: no fruitfruit cover: no fruitfruit color: not applicablefruit characteristic: inconspicuous and not showytrunk and branches trunk/bark/branches: not applicablecurrent year stem/twig color: greencurrent year stem/twig thickness: thickculture light requirement: plant grows in the shadesoil tolerances: sand; acidic; loam; claydrought tolerance:soil salt tolerances: unknownplant spacing: 6 to 12 inchesother roots: not applicablewinter interest: not applicableoutstanding plant: not particularly outstandinginvasive potential: not known to be invasivepest resistance: long-term health usually not affected by pestsuse and management tubers are started in february or march at temperatures of 65 to 68-degrees f. Start tubers, indented side up, on a layer of peat. When new growth is three to four inches tall, repot and cover the tuber. In central and south florida the tubers are planted in fall for use as a cool season bedding plant. Following a reduction in blooming and yellowing leaves, the leaves and stems fall off the bulb. The tubers are dug when the leaves and stems fall off. Do not break off the stems but wait until they fall off naturally. Injured bulbs should be exposed to air to allow the area to dry. Wash tubers and allow them to dry before storing. Dried tubers are covered with peat or sand and stored at 45 to 60-degrees f. Propagation is by stem cuttings or by tuber division. Stem cuttings are made from surplus shoots which arise from the tuber. Stem tips may also be used. The cuttings are three inches long and are cut off just below a node. Sand may be used as the rooting media. Keep cuttings out of direct sun and in temperatures between 60 and 65-degrees f. Rooting occurs in five weeks. Tuber division is the other way to propagate the plants. Divide the tuber so each division has a bud and use a fungicide to prevent rot. Allow the pieces to dry several days then place them one-half inch deep in sand. The new plants develop more rapidly with bottom heat. Pinch off the first flower buds. Thrips cause irregular reddish brown lines on the upper sides of the leaves. Spots form on the undersides of the leaves, especially along the main veins. The leaves may be deformed. Black vine weevil grub eats the roots causing wilting and death. Mites stunt the new growth. Pests and diseases begonias will be attacked by powdery mildew, especially if growing in the shade. Leaf spots may be found on tuberous begonia. Stem rot causes the stalks to rot and collapse. The rotted areas are usually black. Avoid crowding and remove any infected plants. Source: u. S. Department of agriculture, cooperative extension service, university of florida, ifas
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com