Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Agapetes macrantha

Pronunciation: Ag-gap-pet-eez mak-ran-thuh
Family: Ericaceae
Synonym: Agapetes variegata var. Macrantha
Common Name: Agapetes
Height to: 6'
Width to: 6'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
  • mid spring
  • late winter
Bloom Description: On older stems, clusters of up to 5 urn shaped white to pink flowers with v-shaped red lines
Soil Type: Moist, but well drained, neutral to acidic enriched with organic matter
Pests and Diseases: Scale insects
Propagation: Root semi ripe cuttings with bottom heat in late summer, or layer in spring.
Native to: N. E. India
Notes for Identification:  a spreading, arching shrub. Data source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com