Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Suriana maritima

Pronunciation: Ser-ree-ay-nuh muh-rit-tim-muh
Family: Surianaceae
Common Name: Bay cedar
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 20'
Width to: 8'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Notes for Identification: The bay cedar is endemic to south florida, the caribbean, central america and the bahamas. It was commonly found growing in thickets, on sand dunes and rocky shores, often just back of the high tide line, but is now on the endangered plants list. This 5- to 20-foot-tall plant has a sturdy, branched trunk that has beautiful, dark brown, rough, flaky bark; the wood of this tree is very hard and heavy. Branches arch gracefully and hold the evergreen leaves on short, upturned twigs. The tiny, gray-green leaves are fleshy and minutely downy; the new leaves and twigs are particularly downy. Yellow, cup-shaped flowers may occur singly or in clusters that are inconspicuously set among the leaves. These small flowers occur consistently throughout the year. The seeds of the bay cedar are held in a small, brown, five-pointed calyx.  origin: native to floridauses: container or above-ground planter; superior hedge; mass planting; recommended for buffer strips around parking lots or for median strip plantings in the highway; border; attracts butterfliesavailability: somewhat available, may have to go out of the region to find the plantdescription height: 5 to 20 feetspread: 5 to 8 feetplant habit: ovalplant density: densegrowth rate: moderate texture: finefoliage leaf arrangement: alternateleaf type: simple leaf margin: entireleaf shape: spatulateleaf venation: none, or difficult to seeleaf type and persistence: evergreenleaf blade length: less than 2 inchesleaf color: greenfall color: no fall color changefall characteristic: not showyflower flower color: yellowflower characteristic: flowers periodically throughout the yearfruit fruit shape: roundfruit length: less than. 5 inchfruit cover: dry or hardfruit color: brownfruit characteristic: attracts birdstrunk and branches trunk/bark/branches: typically multi-trunked or clumping stems; showycurrent year stem/twig color: browncurrent year stem/twig thickness: mediumculture light requirement: plant grows in full sunsoil tolerances: acidic; alkaline; sand; loamdrought tolerance: highsoil salt tolerances: goodplant spacing: 36 to 60 inchesother roots: usually not a problemwinter interest: no special winter interestoutstanding plant: plant has outstanding ornamental features and could be planted moreinvasive potential: not known to be invasivepest resistance: no serious pests are normally seen on the plantuse and management bay cedar is not commonly used in the landscape but could function as a specimen or border plant in beach locations. It has been used as a hedge because it responds well to clipping. Left to grow on its own, bay cedar can be trained into a small tree for a specimen planting in the landscape or in a container. Planted in a row on 5- to 6-foot centers, it functions as a screen. Bay cedar has a high tolerance for salt and wind and is ideal for coastal landscapes. It will grow well in well-drained, sandy soils without irrigation once established, and needs to be placed in a mostly sunny location. Bay cedar is currently propagated by seed. Pest and diseases no pests or diseases are of major concern. Source: u. S. Department of agriculture, cooperative extension service, university of florida, ifas
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com