Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Agapanthus caulescens

Pronunciation: Ag-uh-pan-thus kaw-less-enz
Family: Agapanthaceae
Common Name: African lily, lily of the nile
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 4'
Width to: 24"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Notes for Identification: Plant type tender perennial sun exposure full sun, partial sun, partial shade bloom time summer, late summer, early fall native to southern africa soil ph acidic, neutral soil drainage well drained soil type loam tolerances drought growth rate medium water requirements drought tolerant, average water habit clump-forming seasonal interest summer, fall flower interest showy flower color blue, light blue, blue violet foliage color (spring) green, dark green foliage color (summer) dark green foliage color (fall) dark green flower petal number single repeat bloomer yes foliage texture medium foliage sheen matte   usage container, cutflower, groundcover, houseplant, mixed border, rock garden / wall sharp or has thorns no invasive no attracts butterflies self-sowing no
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com