Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Agapanthus inapertus

Pronunciation: Ag-uh-pan-thus in-uh-pur-tus
Family: Agapanthaceae
Common Name: Drooping agapanthus
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 5'
Width to: 24"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late summer
  • early autumn
Bloom Description: Pendent umbels of tubular blue flowers
Soil Type: Fertile, moist, well drained
Pests and Diseases: Slugs, snails, bacterial soft rot during propagation
Propagation: Sow seed at 55-59f/13-15c when ripe or in spring. They will flower in 2 to 3 years. Divide in spring.
Native to: South africa
Notes for Identification: A clump forming perennial. Data source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com