Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Malpighia glabra

Pronunciation: mal-PIG-ee-uh GLAY-bruh
Family: Malpighiaceae
Common Name: Barbados Cherry
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
  • fruits, vegetables
Height to: 12 feet
Width to: 15 feet
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Barbados Cherry (Malpighia glabra) bear star shaped, pink flowers, 1/2 inch across, with fringed margins, followed by spherical, red, edible berries, 1/2 inch across.
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in soil based potting mix. Outdoors, they should be grown in moderately fertile, moist but well drained soil
Plant Perks:
  • Edible
Pests and Diseases: rarely affected by leaf spot and root rot, as well as tea scale.
Propagation: Sow Barbados Cherry (Malpighia glabra) seed at 64-75ºF in spring. Root semi-ripe cuttings with bottom heat in summer.
Native to: Texas to West Indies and Northern South America.
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Barbados Cherry (Malpighia glabra) is an upright, bushy shrub with ovate to elliptic-lance shaped, entire, lustrous, dark green leaves, 1-3 inches long.

 

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com