Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Michelia doltsopa x figo 'allspice'

Pronunciation: My-keel-lee-uh dolt-soe-puh fye-go
Family: Magnoliaceae
Synonym: Michelia figo
Common Name: 'allspice' banana shrub
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 20'
Width to: 15'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
Notes for Identification: This selection of banana shrub is a dense, upright, evergreen shrub when young that eventually forms a rounded canopy. Leaf size is about half way between the two parents. It attains a height of 10 to 15 feet in sunny locations. It has lustrous, dark green foliage with thick brown hairs on the underside. Brown hairs cover the green twigs so densely that the twigs appear brown. The fragrant, 1 1/2-inch-diameter, light yellow flowers are edged in maroon and are magnolia-like in appearance. They last from spring until early summer and have a very interesting fragrance; they smell like ripening cantaloupes or bananas. This smell can be very pleasant but can be overwhelming when these shrubs are massed together. The bark of the banana shrub becomes a dark grayish-brown color with age. Plant type: shrubusda hardiness zones: 9 through 10 planting month for zone 9: year round planting month for zone 10: year roundorigin: not native to north americauses: near a deck or patio; specimen; espalier; screen; borderavailability: somewhat available, may have to go out of the region to find the plantdescriptionheight: 10 to 20 feetspread: 6 to 15 feetplant habit: uprightplant density: densegrowth rate: moderatetexture: mediumfoliageleaf arrangement: alternateleaf type: simpleleaf margin: entireleaf shape: oblongleaf venation: pinnateleaf type and persistence: evergreenleaf blade length: 4 to 8 inchesleaf color: greenfall color: no fall color changefall characteristic: not showyflowerflower color: yellowflower characteristic: pleasant fragrance; spring floweringfruitfruit shape: ovalfruit length: less than. 5 inchfruit cover: dry or hardfruit color: redfruit characteristic: inconspicuous and not showytrunk and branchestrunk/bark/branches: not particularly showy; typically multi-trunked or clumping stems; can be trained to grow with a short, single trunkcurrent year stem/twig color: browncurrent year stem/twig thickness: mediumculturelight requirement: plant grows in part shade/part sunsoil tolerances: acidic; sand; loam; clay;drought tolerance: moderatesoil salt tolerances: unknownplant spacing: 36 to 60 inchesotherroots: usually not a problemwinter interest: no special winter interestoutstanding plant: plant has outstanding ornamental features and could be planted moreinvasive potential: not known to be invasivepest resistance: very sensitive to one or more pests or diseases which can affect plant health or aestheticsuse and managementbanana shrub is generally used as a specimen and foundation plant and is well suited for planting in a large container or raised planter. Older plants can be trained into small, multi-trunked trees. It is quite urban tolerant. Banana shrub prefers a well-drained, acid, organic soil that is of medium fertility and moisture. It grows well in full sun to a mostly shaded location. Shaded plants grow taller than sun-grown plants and develop a central leader with little pruning; whereas sun-grown plants often develop several trunks with a rounded canopy. Propagate this plant by cuttings because the seeds are nonviable. Pests and diseasesbanana shrub is relatively free of any pests or diseases. However, scales and mushroom rot may become a problem. A scale infestation can cause some defoliation. Source: u. S. Department of agriculture, cooperative extension service, university of florida, ifas
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com